New news posts

Envisage Asset - sign recognition software using Machine Learning
Envisage Asset - sign recognition software using Machine Learning

22 May, 2018 by Administrator

SimByte have developed Envisage Asset , a...

Leverage Machine Learning to Map customer data patterns
Leverage Machine Learning to Map customer data patterns

7 March, 2018 by Administrator

SimByte leverages proprietary  Machine...

SimByte acquires Avacent - business compliance and performance suite
SimByte acquires Avacent - business compliance and performance suite

14 December, 2016 by Administrator

Avacent has been carefully designed to meet...

View all News →

Privacy Policy

SimByte Pty Ltd ACN 134 194 353 (we, us, our) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards required by law for collecting, managing and disclosing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information and sensitive information, and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

"Personal information" is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

"Sensitive information" is a type of personal information that is given more protection. It includes health, genetic and biometric information, as well as information about professional or trade association membership.

We put privacy at the centre of our business

SimByte manages storage for our clients’ customer data. This information is used either by them within their applications or used in analytics and reporting in understanding the markets in which they operate.

Although a lot of information is stored about individuals, there is no credit card data stored within our systems and all personally identifiable data is available only through authenticated and encrypted channels.

What types of personal information do we collect?

As stated above, while we collect personal information, we do not store any credit card data and any regular credit card transactions are achieved through tokenised data storage of the card data.

Furthermore, personal information stored is information required by our clients businesses and their management of services for their customers.

For what purposes do we handle your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information that we collect to enable our clients to:

 to contact you;

 to deliver products and services to you

 to administer and manage transactions

 to maintain their business records

 to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you

 to conduct market research

 to obtain services that assist them to run their business, including obtaining professional advice

 for any purpose required or permitted by law

 for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect

 for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, and

 otherwise to run their business.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our related companies, business partners, affiliates, our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and our external service providers (such as mailing houses, debt collectors and information technology service providers).

We do not routinely disclose personal information overseas.

Security of your personal information

We hold personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

 misuse, interference and loss; and

 unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it unless explicitly required by our clients.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us on the contact details set out below. We will deal with your request for access promptly. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

We may recover the reasonable costs (if any) that we incur in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, relevant as well. If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct your personal information accordingly. You may make such a request by contacting us on the contact details set out below. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information promptly.

If we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer which to receive this information. In order to do so, simply contact us on the contact details set out below and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact us on the contact details set out below. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contact details

To contact us about any issue in this privacy policy, or about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Privacy Officer

SimByte

Suite 404, 44 Miller Street

North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia

 

T: 1300 557 553

E: privacy@simbyte.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. A current copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.simbyte.com.au/Public/Home/Privacy. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 February 2017.

Testimonials

The ability of Joseph and his team to adapt and innovate to meet the demands of such a complex environment forms the foundation of our long standing business...

Read more

Sally Rose

SimByte look for the right solution to fit business process not just any solution.

I have been working with Simbyte for 3 years.
During this time they...

Read more

Anna Coates

We have worked with Simbyte for several years now on a number of major projects including the design and delivery of our CRM. Regardless of the project scope they have...

Read more

Sturt Eastwood

The MacXimist audit program and back-end reporting has been such a time saver for our business. We have found it an easy to use and very effective way of gathering...

Read more

Jodi Hancox

Jodi Hancox

Read More

Translate To: